1,3 Propanediol Manufacturer
1,3-Propanediol (referred to as Propanediol hereafter),mainly used as a solvent. It can repair damaged wool scales in hair care products, make hair more smooth. Prevent hair irritable, add 5%. Also used as viscosity control agent. Pure 1,3-Propanediol has a pH close to 7 and even at concentrations higher than 70% there is no skin irritation or sensitization.
Propanediol increases hydration when used in hair and body products, and at 5%, performs better than Propylene glycol and Butylene glycol. When combined with Glycerin, Propanediol shows a synergistic effect that reduces the tackiness of Glycerin, while offering the benefits of increased levels of hydration. At levels up to 75%, it shows low potential to irritate or sensitize skin.
1,3-Propanediol (referred to as Propanediol hereafter) may boost the efficacy of preservatives. Propanediol is not considered as a preservative itself, but can act as booster in many preservative systems. Propanediol is an efficient booster expecially in Phenoxyethanol based formulations against bacteria ( both gram positive and negative) and yeasts. The use of Propanediol can reduce significantly the amount of preservatives needed in the formulation.
|Content of 1,3-Propanediol（GC area%）||≥99.8|
|Melting point (℃)||-27|
|boiling point (℃)||210-211|
|Relative density (water=1) (25℃)||1.05|
|Relative vapor density (atmosphere =1)||2.6|
|Saturated vapor pressure(kPa) (60℃)||0.13|
|Flashing point (℃)||79|
|Ignition temperature (℃)||400|
|Solubility||Soluble in water、ethyl alcohol、diethyl|
Period of validity
under shady ,dry, and sealed conditions, fire prevention.
Polytrimethylene terephthalate（PTT), drug intermediate & New Antioxidant, chain extender in polyurethane
Cosmetics, solvent, antifreeze
|Water Content||Max.1000 ppm||562|
|Heavy Metals (wt﹪)||Max.0.001||Pass|