Chloroxylenol / PCMX
|Chloroxylenol 4-Chloro-3, 5-m-Xylenol||88-04-0||C8H9ClO||156.61|
Chloroxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. This product is a security, efficient, broad spectrum, low-toxicity antibacterial.This product is a security, efficient, broad spectrum, low-toxicity antibacterial. It has large potency in antibacterial to Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte and mildew. It is confirmed chief antibacterial by FDA . It has good chemical stability and as a rule it don’t lose its activity. Its solubility is 0.03% in water. But it is freely soluble in organic solvent and strong lye such as alcohol, ether, polyoxyalkylene, etc.
|Appearance||White needle crystals or crystalline powder|
|Smell||With a characteristic odour|
|Content of Active Matter % ≥||99|
|Melting point ℃||114~116|
|Water % ≤||0.2|
Packed with cardboard drum. 25kg /cardboard drum with double PE inner bag (Φ36×46.5cm).
Period of validity
under shady ,dry, and sealed conditions, fire prevention.
This product is low-poison antibacterial, frequently used in personal care products such as hand-cleaning detergent, soap, dandruff control shampoo and healthy products, etc. Common dosage in lotion as follows: 0.5~1‰ in liquid detergent, 1% in antibacterial handing detergent, 4.5~5% in disinfectant.
1, Hospitals and general medicine use
PCMX can be used for skin disinfection before surgery, sterilization of medical equipment, daily cleaning of equipment and hard surfaces, as well as for the production of antibacterial soaps, foot antiseptic and general first aid supplies. It also can be prepared into liquid, anhydrous sanitizer, powder, cream forms and detergents, can also be used as preservatives in other medicines.
2 Household and daily use sterilization
Fungicides and insecticides (liquids, creams and lotions) for skin wounds; common disinfectants and detergents; antibacterial soaps and hand sanitizers for personalcare sanitizer; shampoos (especially products with dandruff removal functionality) .
|APPEARANCE||WHITE ACIFORMCRYSTALS OR CRYSTALLINE POWDER||WHITE ACIFORM CRYSTALS|
|ASSAY (%)||99.0 MIN||99.85|
|MELTING POINT (℃)||114-116||114-116|
|WATER (%)||0.5 MAX||0.25|
|2-CHLORO-3,5-DIMETHYLPH ENOL (%)||0.5 MAX||0.03|
|2,4-DICHLORO-3,5-DIMETHY LPHENOL (%)||0.2 MAX||unchecked|