he-bg

(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl ) urea / Allantoin

(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl ) urea / Allantoin

Product Name:(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl ) urea / Allantoin

Brand Name:MOSV AN

CAS#:97-59-6

Molecular:C4H6N4O3

M.W.:158.12

Content:99%


Product Detail

Product Tags

Product Parameters

Introduction:

INCI CAS# Molecular M.W.

(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl ) urea

 

97-59-6

 

C4H6N4O3

 

158.12

 

White crystalline powder; slight soluble in water, very slightly soluble in alcohol and aether, soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and sodium hydroxide solution.

Allantoin is a synthetic, free-flowing hygroscopic powder widely used in cosmetic, dermatological and pharmaceutical formulations for its soothing and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin has a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritants and sensitizing agents. Allantoin stimulates healthy, normal tissue formation even at low concentrations.

While allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant, it is generally chemically synthesized to meet worldwide demand.

Specifications

Appearance and color

White crystalline powder 

Purity                 %

98.5-101.0

Melting Point         ℃

About 225

PH

4.0-7.0

Loss on drying      %≤

0.1

Related substances

Qualified

Residue                 %≤

0.1

Sulfate                      %≤

0.1 

Package

Packed with cardboard drum. 25kg /cardboard drum with double PE inner bag (Φ36×46.5cm)

Period of validity

12month

Storage

Store in shady, cool and dry place, sealed

Application

Allantoin is a specially effective additive of cosmetics and the healing pharmaceutical of the skin wound. It can promote the cover cell produing, make the wound heal rapidly. And it can also soften beratin, keep the moisture, make skin moist and soft. Can be widely used to cure gastric [duodenal] ulear, wound and used as additive of nutritional personal care products, etc. Recommended dosage: 0.1%-0.2%

 


  • Previous:
  • Next: