he-bg

OEM Customized 1 3 Propanediol Cosmos - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem

OEM Customized 1 3 Propanediol Cosmos - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem


Product Detail

Product Tags

Related Video

Feedback (2)

Our purpose is to fulfill our clients by offering golden company, great price and premium quality for Dl Panthenol , Cas No.8039-09-6 , Povidone Iodine Usp , For more information, please send email to us. We are looking forwards the opportunity to service you.
OEM Customized 1 3 Propanediol Cosmos - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem Detail:

Caprylhydroxamic Acid / CHA Parameters

Introduction:

INCI CAS# Molecular M.W.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) 7377-03-9 C8H17NO2 159.22600

Caprylhydroxamic acid is an amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil. It is plant-based and non-toxic.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) is an amino acid derived from coconut oil for its neutral pH and capabilities as a “fungistatic” agent. Also because it is an organic acid, CHA can only exert its fungistatic effect when the PH≤ 7. Its fungistatic principle is: CHA has high-efficient selective chelating action to Fe2 + and Fe3 + , through controlling iron ion and inhibiting the growth of molds. Iron is the key for microorganism growth, and the microorganism can capture Fe3 + from the environment and convert it into Fe2 +. CHA can prevent mold from obtaining iron by chelating Fe3 + , thereby preventing mold from growing.

CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. It is thought to be a replacement to some traditional preservatives and parabens that are commonly used in skin care products including: Methyl paraben, Butyl paraben, and Ethyl Paraben. Caprylhydroxamic Acid may also function as a surfactant and emulsifier for shower products, creams, lotions, and cosmetic items. These are just some examples of the types of products it can be used in.

Specifications

Appearance

White Crystalline

Odor

Characteristic

Purity

99.0% min

Melting Point(℃)

78~81

Volatile matter

0.5% max.

Hydroxylamine hydrochloride

0.2% min

Package

 25kgs/ drum 

Period of validity

24month

Storage

Store in a cool and dry place, in sealing containers and protected from light.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid / CHA Application

It’s a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity. In our Shampoo + Body Wash, Conditioner, and Lotion, we use caprylhydroxamic acid in combination with caprylyl glycol and glycerin to provide gentle, broad spectrum antimicrobial preservation. It also adds to the moisturizing benefits of the products! when combined with other natural glycols in our formulations, it provides guaranteed, broad-spectrum performance against bacteria and fungi.


Product detail pictures:

OEM Customized 1 3 Propanediol Cosmos - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem detail pictures


Related Product Guide:

Our products are widely recognized and trusted by users and can meet continuously changing economic and social needs for OEM Customized 1 3 Propanediol Cosmos - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem , The product will supply to all over the world, such as: Macedonia, Japan, USA, because of our company has been persisting in the management idea of "Survival by Quality, Development by Service, Benefit by Reputation" . We fully realize the good credit standing, the high quality products, the reasonable price and the professional services are the reason that the customers choose us to be their long-term business partner.
  • This supplier offers high quality but low price products, it is really a nice manufacturer and business partner.
    5 Stars By Mavis from Egypt - 2017.08.16 13:39
    The company can keep up with the changes in this industry market, product updates fast and the price is cheap, this is our second cooperation, it's good.
    5 Stars By Gemma from Saudi Arabia - 2017.04.18 16:45
    Write your message here and send it to us