Free sample for Caprylhydroxamic Acid - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem
Free sample for Caprylhydroxamic Acid - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem Detail:
Caprylhydroxamic Acid / CHA Parameters
Introduction:
| INCI | CAS# | Molecular | M.W. |
| Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) | 7377-03-9 | C8H17NO2 | 159.22600 |
Caprylhydroxamic acid is an amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil. It is plant-based and non-toxic.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) is an amino acid derived from coconut oil for its neutral pH and capabilities as a “fungistatic” agent. Also because it is an organic acid, CHA can only exert its fungistatic effect when the PH≤ 7. Its fungistatic principle is: CHA has high-efficient selective chelating action to Fe2 + and Fe3 + , through controlling iron ion and inhibiting the growth of molds. Iron is the key for microorganism growth, and the microorganism can capture Fe3 + from the environment and convert it into Fe2 +. CHA can prevent mold from obtaining iron by chelating Fe3 + , thereby preventing mold from growing.
CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. It is thought to be a replacement to some traditional preservatives and parabens that are commonly used in skin care products including: Methyl paraben, Butyl paraben, and Ethyl Paraben. Caprylhydroxamic Acid may also function as a surfactant and emulsifier for shower products, creams, lotions, and cosmetic items. These are just some examples of the types of products it can be used in.
Specifications
| Appearance |
White Crystalline
Odor
Characteristic
Purity
99.0% min
Melting Point(℃)
78~81
Volatile matter
0.5% max.
Hydroxylamine hydrochloride
0.2% min
Package
25kgs/ drum
Period of validity
24month
Storage
Store in a cool and dry place, in sealing containers and protected from light.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid / CHA Application
It’s a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity. In our Shampoo + Body Wash, Conditioner, and Lotion, we use caprylhydroxamic acid in combination with caprylyl glycol and glycerin to provide gentle, broad spectrum antimicrobial preservation. It also adds to the moisturizing benefits of the products! when combined with other natural glycols in our formulations, it provides guaranteed, broad-spectrum performance against bacteria and fungi.
Product detail pictures:
Related Product Guide:
Assume full obligation to meet all demands of our customers; accomplish ongoing advancements by promoting the advancement of our customers; become the final permanent cooperative partner of clientele and maximize the interests of shoppers for Free sample for Caprylhydroxamic Acid - Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier / CHA – Springchem , The product will supply to all over the world, such as: Kenya, Chile, Hungary, Upon today, we've customers from all over the world, including USA, Russia, Spain, Italy, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Poland, Iran and Iraq. The mission of our company is to provide the highest quality products with best price. We've been looking forward to doing business with you.
It is a very good, very rare business partners, looking forward to the next more perfect cooperation!






