Chinese Professional 3, 5-Xylenol - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem
Chinese Professional 3, 5-Xylenol - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem Detail:
Triclocarban / TCC Parameters
Triclocarban / TCC Introduction:
| INCI | CAS# | Molecular | M.W. |
| Triclocarban | 101-20-2 | C13H9Cl3N2O | 315.58 |
Triclocarban is an antimicrobial active ingredient used globally in a wide range of personal cleansing products including deodorant soaps, deodorants, detergents, cleansing lotions, and wipes. Triclocarban is also used globally as an antimicrobial active ingredient in bar soaps. Triclocarban acts to treat both initial bacterial skin and mucosal infections as well as those infections at risk for superinfection.
A safety, high-efficiency, broad-spectrum and persistence antiseptic. It can inhibit and kill various microbe such as Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte, mould and some viruses. Good chemical stability and compatibility in acid, No odor and less dosage.
Triclocarban is a white powder that is insoluble in water. While triclocarban has two chlorinated phenyl rings, it is structurally similar to carbanilide compounds often found in pesticides (such as diuron) and some drugs. Chlorination of ring structures is often associated with hydrophobicity, persistence in the environment, and bioaccumulation in fatty tissues of living organisms. For this reason, chlorine is also a common component of persistent organic pollutants. Triclocarban is incompatible with strong oxidizing reagents and strong bases, reaction with which could result in safety concerns such as explosion, toxicity, gas, and heat.
Triclocarban / TCC Specifications
| Appearance | White powder |
| Odor | No odor |
| Purity | 98.0% Min |
| Melting point | 250-255℃ |
| Dichlorocarbanilide | 1.00% Max |
| Tetrachlorocarbanilide | 0.50% Max |
| Triaryl Biuret | 0.50% Max |
| Chloroaniline | 475 ppm Max |
Package
packed 25kg/PE drum
Period of validity
12month
Storage
Sealed storage in room temperature, away from direct sunlight
Triclocarban / TCC Application
Triclocarban can be widely used as antibacterial and antiseptic in the fields of:
Personal care, such as antibacterial soap, cosmetics, mouthrinse, recommended concentration in personal care formulated products is 0.2%~0.5%.
Pharmaceutical and industrial materials,antibacterial dish washing detergent, wound or medical disinfectant etc.
Product detail pictures:
Related Product Guide:
We know that we only thrive if we will guarantee our combined cost competiveness and high-quality advantageous at the same time for Chinese Professional 3, 5-Xylenol - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem , The product will supply to all over the world, such as: Thailand, Kuwait, Plymouth, When you are keen on any of our goods following you view our product list, be sure to feel free to make contact with us for inquiries. You'll be able to send us emails and get in touch with us for consultation and we shall respond to you as soon as we're able to. If it's convenient, you could find out our address in our web site and come to our enterprise. or additional information of our products by yourself. We're generally ready to build lengthy and steady co-operation relations with any possible shoppers within the associated fields.
The sales manager is very patient, we communicated about three days before we decided to cooperate, finally, we are very satisfied with this cooperation!






