Best-Selling Bronopol Manufacturer - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem
Best-Selling Bronopol Manufacturer - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem Detail:
Triclocarban / TCC Parameters
Triclocarban / TCC Introduction:
| INCI | CAS# | Molecular | M.W. |
| Triclocarban | 101-20-2 | C13H9Cl3N2O | 315.58 |
Triclocarban is an antimicrobial active ingredient used globally in a wide range of personal cleansing products including deodorant soaps, deodorants, detergents, cleansing lotions, and wipes. Triclocarban is also used globally as an antimicrobial active ingredient in bar soaps. Triclocarban acts to treat both initial bacterial skin and mucosal infections as well as those infections at risk for superinfection.
A safety, high-efficiency, broad-spectrum and persistence antiseptic. It can inhibit and kill various microbe such as Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte, mould and some viruses. Good chemical stability and compatibility in acid, No odor and less dosage.
Triclocarban is a white powder that is insoluble in water. While triclocarban has two chlorinated phenyl rings, it is structurally similar to carbanilide compounds often found in pesticides (such as diuron) and some drugs. Chlorination of ring structures is often associated with hydrophobicity, persistence in the environment, and bioaccumulation in fatty tissues of living organisms. For this reason, chlorine is also a common component of persistent organic pollutants. Triclocarban is incompatible with strong oxidizing reagents and strong bases, reaction with which could result in safety concerns such as explosion, toxicity, gas, and heat.
Triclocarban / TCC Specifications
| Appearance | White powder |
| Odor | No odor |
| Purity | 98.0% Min |
| Melting point | 250-255℃ |
| Dichlorocarbanilide | 1.00% Max |
| Tetrachlorocarbanilide | 0.50% Max |
| Triaryl Biuret | 0.50% Max |
| Chloroaniline | 475 ppm Max |
Package
packed 25kg/PE drum
Period of validity
12month
Storage
Sealed storage in room temperature, away from direct sunlight
Triclocarban / TCC Application
Triclocarban can be widely used as antibacterial and antiseptic in the fields of:
Personal care, such as antibacterial soap, cosmetics, mouthrinse, recommended concentration in personal care formulated products is 0.2%~0.5%.
Pharmaceutical and industrial materials,antibacterial dish washing detergent, wound or medical disinfectant etc.
Product detail pictures:
Related Product Guide:
Innovation, excellent and reliability are the core values of our company. These principles today much more than ever form the basis of our success as an internationally active mid-size business for Best-Selling Bronopol Manufacturer - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem , The product will supply to all over the world, such as: Libya, USA, Switzerland, Upon today, we have customers from all over the world, including USA, Russia, Spain, Italy, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Poland, Iran and Iraq. The mission of our company is to provide the highest quality products with best price. We are looking forward to doing business with you!
The after-sale warranty service is timely and thoughtful, encounter problems can be resolved very quickly, we feel reliable and secure.






