8 Year Exporter Cas 101-20-2 - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem
8 Year Exporter Cas 101-20-2 - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem Detail:
Triclocarban / TCC Parameters
Triclocarban / TCC Introduction:
| INCI | CAS# | Molecular | M.W. |
| Triclocarban | 101-20-2 | C13H9Cl3N2O | 315.58 |
Triclocarban is an antimicrobial active ingredient used globally in a wide range of personal cleansing products including deodorant soaps, deodorants, detergents, cleansing lotions, and wipes. Triclocarban is also used globally as an antimicrobial active ingredient in bar soaps. Triclocarban acts to treat both initial bacterial skin and mucosal infections as well as those infections at risk for superinfection.
A safety, high-efficiency, broad-spectrum and persistence antiseptic. It can inhibit and kill various microbe such as Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte, mould and some viruses. Good chemical stability and compatibility in acid, No odor and less dosage.
Triclocarban is a white powder that is insoluble in water. While triclocarban has two chlorinated phenyl rings, it is structurally similar to carbanilide compounds often found in pesticides (such as diuron) and some drugs. Chlorination of ring structures is often associated with hydrophobicity, persistence in the environment, and bioaccumulation in fatty tissues of living organisms. For this reason, chlorine is also a common component of persistent organic pollutants. Triclocarban is incompatible with strong oxidizing reagents and strong bases, reaction with which could result in safety concerns such as explosion, toxicity, gas, and heat.
Triclocarban / TCC Specifications
| Appearance | White powder |
| Odor | No odor |
| Purity | 98.0% Min |
| Melting point | 250-255℃ |
| Dichlorocarbanilide | 1.00% Max |
| Tetrachlorocarbanilide | 0.50% Max |
| Triaryl Biuret | 0.50% Max |
| Chloroaniline | 475 ppm Max |
Package
packed 25kg/PE drum
Period of validity
12month
Storage
Sealed storage in room temperature, away from direct sunlight
Triclocarban / TCC Application
Triclocarban can be widely used as antibacterial and antiseptic in the fields of:
Personal care, such as antibacterial soap, cosmetics, mouthrinse, recommended concentration in personal care formulated products is 0.2%~0.5%.
Pharmaceutical and industrial materials,antibacterial dish washing detergent, wound or medical disinfectant etc.
Product detail pictures:
Related Product Guide:
The very rich projects management experiences and one to one service model make the high importance of business communication and our easy understanding of your expectations for 8 Year Exporter Cas 101-20-2 - Wholesale Triclocarban / TCC – Springchem , The product will supply to all over the world, such as: luzern, Brazil, United Kingdom, Good quality and reasonable price have brought us stable customers and high reputation. Providing 'Quality Products, Excellent Service, Competitive Prices and Prompt Delivery', we are now looking forward to even greater cooperation with overseas customers based on mutual benefits. We will work whole-heartedly to improve our products and services. We also promise to work jointly with business partners to elevate our cooperation to a higher level and share success together. Warmly welcome you to visit our factory sincerely.
It is a very good, very rare business partners, looking forward to the next more perfect cooperation!






